Privacy Policy 

  

Kerrie Riley MentalhealthFitness.org is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Register of Data Controllers (ICO) and as such I am required to be transparent about how and why personal data is gathered, recorded, stored, how and when it is deleted. 

​ 

Information about You 

​ 

During your initial consultation I will ask you to read and sign a counselling contract, I will also complete forms to collect personal information including: 

​ 

Name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers, email address, GP details, any other information relevant to your therapy. 

​ 

This information helps me to establish your perception of the situation, how it is affecting you and to discuss what you would like to achieve from sessions. 

​ 

How this is stored and used 

​ 

All personal information and any minimal session notes are stored in a locked safe and retained for the legal requirement of 7 years, after which time will be deleted from memory file. 

​ 

Your contact details such as telephone numbers and email addresses may be stored electronically and backed up in the cloud with a UK based company and deleted one month from your last session. 

​ 

Any emails you send will not be electronically retained and either deleted or printed and placed in your records within one month of sending. 

​ 

All text messages are deleted within one month of sending. 

​ 

Your telephone number may be stored in a mobile phone and deleted one month from your last session. 

​ 

Confidentiality 

​ 

All sessions will be conducted in confidence, the date, time, session number and No notes will be documented. 

​ 

Confidentiality, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) will be maintained. 

​ 

An exception to this will be in cases where I have a duty to share information regarding (but not limited to) the following: 

  • When compelled to give evidence by a court of law 

    ​ 

    If it is considered there is a real possibility of harm to yourself or others or in such instances when information is of such a gravity that confidentiality cannot be maintained for example: 

    ​ 

  • Safeguarding adults (adult protection) 

  • Safeguarding children (child protection) 

  • Offences involving children under the age of 18 

  • In cases of terrorism, fraud or money laundering 

    ​ Your permission 

    ​ I will seek your permission to: 

    ​ Contact you via your preferred method and will only leave a message with your consent. 

    ​ Share information outside of the above exceptions. 

    ​ Use anonymous details for continued professional development 

    ​ Publish any marketing material such as case studies or testimonials including those using a pseudonym. 

    ​ 
    Website 

    ​ This privacy policy sets out how MentalHealthFitness.org [Mrs K Riley] uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website. 

    ​ By visiting website you accept and consent to the terms described in this privacy policy. 

    I am committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. 

    ​ 
    My online contact form 

    ​ When you use the online contact form I may collect, use and store the following types of personal data: 

    ​Name
    Telephone number
    Email address
    Information relevant to your referral
    other information you choose to send to me 

    What I do with the information you provide via the contact form 

    ​ I use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: 

    ​ To contact you and assess your needs
    Answer any questions you may have
    Arrange and send confirmation of your initial or subsequent sessions. 

    ​ 
    Security 

    ​ Transmission of data and information via the website is not a secure or an encrypted transmission method for sending your personal data, unless otherwise indicated on the website. Your attention is therefore drawn to the fact that, any information and personal data carried over the internet is not secure. Information and personal data may be intercepted, lost, corrupted or accessed by other people. 

    Upon receipt of your personal data I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online. 

     
    Cookies 

    ​ A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

    ​ I may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps analyse data via Google Analytics about web page traffic and improve the website in order to tailor it to customer needs. 

    ​ Overall, cookies help me provide you with a better website, by enabling me to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

    ​ You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. 

     
    Google Analytics 

    Each time you visit a website Google analytics automatically tracks information such as (but not limited to) your geographical location, IP address, browser type, browser version, operating system, referral source, page views, length of visit, the times and dates you visit the site, navigation paths, whether you are a new visitor or a returning visitor. 

    When you visit the information collected by Google analytics may be used by me to customise the website according to your interests and help improve products and services. 

    ​ 
    Links to external websites 


    My website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 


    Controlling your personal information 

    You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way: 

    If you have previously agreed to me using your anonymous personal information for continued professional development or marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing  

    I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or is required by law to do so. 

    You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). If you would like a copy of any stored personal information, please email me at m.healthfitness@hotmail.com 

    I aim to keep all personal data up to date, if you believe that any information I am holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email me as soon as possible, and I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. 

    ​ Amendments and updates 

    I may amend and/or update this privacy policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, I will publish the amended version on the website. You confirm that I shall not be liable to you or any third party for any changes made to this privacy policy. It is your responsibility to check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.